BAD FAITH IN THE FIRST-PARTY INSURANCE CONTEXT
[…] Please contact David Adelstein at dadelstein@gmail.com or (954) 361-4720 if you have questions or would like more information regarding this article. You can follow David Adelstein on Twitter @DavidAdelstein1.

 

KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AS AN INSURED UNDER FLORIDA’S CLAIM ADMINISTRATION STATUTE

UnknownFlorida Statute s. 627.426 is known as Florida’s Claims Administration Statute.   The Claims Administration Statute contains important information relating to your rights as an insured when a claim is asserted against you and you tender that claim to your liability insurer.  Of applicability, s. 627.426 provides:

 

 

 

(2) A liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless:

(a) Within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured by registered or certified mail sent to the last known address of the insured or by hand delivery; and

(b) Within 60 days of compliance with paragraph (a) or receipt of a summons and complaint naming the insured as a defendant, whichever is later, but in no case later than 30 days before trial, the insurer:

1. Gives written notice to the named insured by registered or certified mail of its refusal to defend the insured;

2. Obtains from the insured a nonwaiver agreement following full disclosure of the specific facts and policy provisions upon which the coverage defense is asserted and the duties, obligations, and liabilities of the insurer during and following the pendency of the subject litigation; or

3. Retains independent counsel which is mutually agreeable to the parties. Reasonable fees for the counsel may be agreed upon between the parties or, if no agreement is reached, shall be set by the court.

 

In short, “[u]nder Fla. Stat. s. 627.426(2), an insurer cannot deny coverage based upon a particular ‘coverage defense’ unless ‘within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense’ the insurer sends the insured ‘written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense.’”  See also Mid-Continent Cas. Co. v. King, 552 F.Supp.2d 1309, 1316 (N.D.Fla. 2008) quoting s. 627.426(2).