THE CLEVER ACCORD & SATISFACTION DEFENSE
[…] The Trust filed a lawsuit seeking declaratory relief whether it owed the association any money. An argument it raised was accord and satisfaction since the association negotiated the $840 check clearly sent in full satisfaction of all claims.

 

On appeal, the Second District agreed with the Trust that accord and satisfaction applied to discharge the Trust of any more monies owed relating to the dispute.  The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides:

 

“(1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.

 

(2) Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.”

 

Furthermore, Florida case law defines an accord and satisfaction as follows:

 

 “An accord and satisfaction results as a matter of law when the creditor accepts payment tendered on the expressed condition that its receipt is deemed to be a complete satisfaction of a disputed issue.