CONSULTANTS’ COMPETITIVE NEGOTIATION ACT (“CCNA”) PRIMER
[…] CONSULTANTS’ COMPETITIVE NEGOTIATION ACT (“CCNA”) PRIMER

imagesFlorida Statute s. 287.055 is known as the Consultants’ Competitive Negotiation Act (“CCNA”).  This Act governs a public entity’s acquisition of professional architectural, engineering, landscape architecture, and surveying and mapping services.  Applicable here, it indirectly applies to the procurement of design-build contracts for public projects in excess of $325,000.  It also applies to the procurement of construction management contracts for public projects in excess of $325,00. See Fla. Stat. s. 255.103(2) (“A governmental entity may select a construction management entity, pursuant to the process provided by s. 287.055, which is to be responsible for schedule control, cost control, and coordination in providing or procuring, planning, design, and construction services.”)

 

First, the CCNA contains a competitive selection process as follows: