MORE ON PRECONSTRUCTION AGREEMENTS AND DEPOSITS (an update to 7/16/11 post)
[…] “Any contract or agreement which is for the sale or lease of a lot . . . which does not provide

(1) a description of the lot which makes such lot clearly identifiable and which is in a form acceptable for recording by the appropriate public official responsible for maintaining land records in the jurisdiction in which the lot is located…

may be revoked at the option of the purchaser or lessee for two years from the date of the signing of such contract or agreement.”

 

Regarding the identification of a condominium unit, §718.109 of the Florida Condominium Act provides, “Following the recording of the declaration, a description of a condominium parcel by the number or other designation by which the unit is identified in the declaration, together with the recording data identifying the declaration, shall be a sufficient legal description for all purposes.” Fla. Stat. §718.109.

 

The buyer argued that because the contract did not contain any recording data for the unit, the contract did not clearly identify the unit in a form acceptable for recording under the ILSFDA.