DOES HORIZONTAL WORKERS COMPENSATION IMMUNITY APPLY?
[…] John Beach & Associates, Inc., 44 Fla. L. Weekly D1892a (Fla. 2d DCA 2019) found that horizontal workers compensation immunity did not apply when the subcontractors were hired by a developer and not a contractor.     In this case, a developer (really, a homebuilder) of a subdivision hired an earthwork subcontractor and a surveyor.   An employee of the surveyor injured an employee of the earthwork subcontractor prompting the earthwork subcontractor to sue the surveying company.  The issue was whether horizontal workers compensation immunity applied.

 

Section 440.10(1)(b) provides the contours of horizontal immunity:

 

In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.

Heredia, supra

 

The Court explained that to be considered a contractor: