MAKE SURE CONSTRUCTION LIENS ARE PROPERLY PREPARED AND DO NOT CONTAIN ERRORS
[…] You can follow David Adelstein on Twitter @DavidAdelstein1.

CONDO ASSOCIATIONS AND CONSTRUCTION LIENS

imagesCA3RVZ03Condominium associations hire contractors for capital improvements and repair / restoration work to common elements (painting, balcony/concrete/stucco restoration or repairs, etc.). When a condominium association hires a contractor to provide labor, services, or materials to the condominium, it needs to understand that nonpayment can lead to the contractor liening–recording a construction lien–the condominium units in the condominium.

 

Florida Statute s. 718.121(2) maintains: “Labor performed on or materials furnished to the common elements are not the basis for a lien on the common elements, but if authorized by the association, the labor or materials are deemed to be performed or furnished with the express consent of each unit owner and may be the basis for the filing of a lien against all condominium parcels in the proportions for which the owners are liable for common expenses.”

 

Furthermore, s. 718.121(3) maintains: “If a lien against two or more condominium parcels becomes effective, each owner may relieve his or her condominium parcel of the lien by exercising any of the rights of a property owner under Chapter 713 [Florida’s Lien Law], or by payment of the proportionate amount attributable to his or her condominium parcel. Upon payment, the lienor shall release the lien of record for that condominium parcel.”

 

Now, what does this mean? First, it means that when an association hires a contractor to perform construction-related work, the work is deemed authorized by all unit owners.