IMPORTANT BULLET POINTS FOR PAYMENT BONDS ON FLORIDA PUBLIC PROJECTS (FLA. STAT. s. 255.05)
[…] B.    Preliminary Notices for Liens- the Notice to Owner

 

If there is no payment bond recorded with the Notice of Commencement, then the potential lienor knows it wants to preserve its lien rights.  Entities not in privity of contract with the owner will need to serve a Notice to Owner. The Notice to Owner must set “forth the lienor’s name and address, a description sufficient for identification of the real property, and the nature of the services or materials furnished or to be furnished.” Fla. Stat. s. 713.06(2).  A statutory form is included in Florida’s Lien Law (Florida States Chapter 713) and set forth at the bottom of this posting.  Importantly, the Notice to Owner must be served by the potential lienor “before commencing, or not later than 45 days after commencing, to furnish his or her labor, services, or materials.”  Fla. Stat. s. 713.06(2).  The key is that the Notice to Owner must be served within 45 days of the entity’s initial furnishing.  For instance, a supplier’s initial furnishing is when the materials arrive on site.