ATTORNEY’S FEES AGAINST COMMON LAW PAYMENT BONDS
[…] In USA f/u/b/o Vulcan Materials v. Volpe Const., 622 F.2d 880 (5th Cir. 1980), an earthwork subcontractor furnished a payment bond on a federal project (where the prime contractor would have furnished a Miller Act payment bond).  The subcontractor had an unpaid supplier of fill.  Amongst other claims, the supplier sued the earthworks subcontractor’s payment bond.  The Fifth Circuit found that not only was this payment bond a common law bond, but the supplier (bond claimant) was entitled to attorney’s fees pursuant to Florida Statute s. 627.756.

 

Florida Statute s. 627.756 provides:

 

(1) Section 627.428 (entitlement to attorney’s fees) applies to suits brought by owners, subcontractors, laborers, and materialmen against a surety insurer under payment or performance bonds written by the insurer under the laws of this state to indemnify against pecuniary loss by breach of a building or construction contract. Owners, subcontractors, laborers, and materialmen shall be deemed to be insureds or beneficiaries for the purposes of this section.

 

Thus, even if the bond is a common law payment bond, an unpaid claimant can still recover their attorney’s fees.