CHALLENGES OF AN ORAL CONTRACT OR THE “HANDSHAKE DEAL”
[…] Please contact David Adelstein at dadelstein@gmail.com or (954) 361-4720 if you have questions or would like more information regarding this article. You can follow David Adelstein on Twitter @DavidAdelstein1.

 

RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION – SHOULD BOTH HUSBAND & WIFE SIGN THE CONTRACT?

UnknownIt is always good practice for residential contractors to get both husband and wife to sign the residential construction contract.   But, even if only one spouse signs the contract, Florida’s Lien Law doesn’t really punish the contractor when its comes to construction liens.

 

Florida Statute s. 713.12 provides:

 

When the contract for improving real property is made with a husband or wife who is not separated and living apart from his or her spouse and the property is owned by the other or by both, the spouse who contracts shall be deemed to be the agent of the other to the extent of subjecting the right, title, or interest of the other in said property to liens under this part unless such other shall, within 10 days after learning of such contract, give the contractor and record in the clerk’s office, notice of his or her objection thereto.

 

In other words, one spouse is deemed the agent of the other spouse when it comes to subjecting the other to construction liens.