DON’T IGNORE A NOTICE OF CONTEST OF LIEN
[…] The lien was returned undeliverable to the contractor.   The owner claimed that the contractor didn’t properly comply with the service requirements in s. 713.18.   While the trial court, somewhat surprisingly, bought this argument, the appellate court did not and reversed the judgment.   Moreover, the appellate court noted that even if the contractor did not properly serve the lien, s. 713.08 provides the lien would be voidable “to the extent that the failure or delay is shown to have been prejudicial to any person entitled to rely on the service.”  This, however, is a question of fact.

As to the Contractor’s Final Payment Affidavit, the contractor seemed to serve the Affidavit to the address in the notice of commencement, but it was returned undeliverable too.