PROFESSIONAL MALPRACTICE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS IN CONSTRUCTION CONTEXT
[…] PROFESSIONAL MALPRACTICE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS IN CONSTRUCTION CONTEXT

In an interesting dichotomy, which statute of limitations applies to professional malpractice claims relating to construction claims, i.e., in the construction context?

Is it the two year statute of limitations in Florida Statute s. 95.11(4)( a) that governs professional malpractice claims or is it the four year statute of limitations in Florida Statute s. 95.11(3)(c) that governs actions “founded on the design, planning, or construction of an improvement toot real property”?  This dichotomy led the appeal in American Automobile Ins. v. FDH Infrastructure Services, LLC, 48 Fla.L.Weekly D1091a (Fla. 3d DCA 2023).

This case sadly involved a construction accident that led to deaths.