MEASURE OF DAMAGES IN NEGLIGENT PROCUREMENT OF SURETY BONDS / INSURANCE
[…] Instead, the jury awarded the associations the 10% commission the agent received in procuring the bonds, approximately $32,000, through an unjust enrichment claim.  (An analogy would be procuring insurance from a non-Florida entity but not actually having a claim to trigger the insurance coverage.  The same rationale would apply.). 

 

Florida Statute s. 626.901 applies when dealing with an unauthorized insurer, which is an insurer not authorized to transact insurance in Florida, such as the surety in this case.  Section 626.901(2) provides:

 

If an unauthorized insurer fails to pay in full or in part any claim or loss within the provisions of any insurance contract which is entered into in violation of this section, any person who knew or reasonably should have known that such contract was entered into in violation of this section and who solicited, negotiated, took application for, or effectuated such insurance contract is liable to the insured for the full amount of the claim or loss not paid.

 

However, even under s. 626.901, an insurer’s unauthorized policy would still be deemed enforceable in Florida; however, the insurance broker could still be liable for amounts or loss not paid by the insurer.  Fla.