Phone: (954) 361-4720   Email: Dadelstein@gmail.com
[…] An unsuspecting party that receives a Request for a Sworn Statement of Account could find itself in an undesirable position by failing to respond within 30 days after the Request.

 

 

A.     An Owner Serving a Request for Sworn Statement of Account 

 

Section 713.16(2) authorizes an owner to serve a Request for Sworn Statement of Account:

 

“The owner may serve in writing a demand of any lienor for a written statement under oath of his or her account showing the nature of the labor or services performed and to be performed, if any, the materials furnished, the materials to be furnished, if known, the amount paid on account to date, the amount due, and the amount to become due, if known, as of the date of the statement by the lienor. Any such demand to a lienor must be served on the lienor at the address and to the attention of any person who is designated to receive the demand in the notice to owner served by such lienor and must include a description of the property and the names of the owner, the contractor, and the lienor’s customer, as set forth in the lienor’s notice to owner….The failure or refusal to furnish the statement under oath within 30 days after the demand, or the furnishing of a false or fraudulent statement, deprives the person so failing or refusing to furnish such statement of his or her lien….The failure to furnish a response to a demand for statement of account does not affect the validity of any claim of lien being enforced through a foreclosure case filed before the date the demand for statement is received by the lienor.”

 

 

This is a useful tool for an owner that wants to obtain accounting information of a lienor that served it with a notice to owner or recorded a lien on the owner’s property.  The statutory form for this Request is set forth below.