Phone: (954) 361-4720   Email: Dadelstein@gmail.com
[…] (name of contractor)

(name of the lienor’s customer, as set forth in the lienor’s Notice to Owner, if such notice has been served)

(signature and address of owner)

(date of request for sworn statement of account) 

 

 

B.    A Contractor Furnishing a Payment Bond Serving a Request for Sworn Statement of Account 

 

 

Section 713.16(4) authorizes a contractor that furnished a payment bond on a private project to serve a Request for Sworn Statement of Account on a lienor (sub-subcontractor or supplier that served a notice to owner / notice to contractor):

 

“When a contractor has furnished a payment bond pursuant to s. 713.23, he or she may, when an owner makes any payment to the contractor or directly to a lienor, serve a written demand on any other lienor for a written statement under oath of his or her account showing the nature of the labor or services performed and to be performed, if any, the materials furnished, the materials to be furnished, if known, the amount paid on account to date, the amount due, and the amount to become due, if known, as of the date of the statement by the lienor.”