Phone: (954) 361-4720   Email: Dadelstein@gmail.com
[…] The requirements for a contractor serving the Request are ultimately the same as the owner, except the contractor can only serve the Request when it furnishes a payment bond (since the owner’s property is exempt from liens) and the owner makes a payment to the contractor or a lienor (bond claimant).  The failure to respond within 30 days after the Request should deprive the bond claimant of its rights under the payment bond.

 

 

 

C.    A Lienor that Recorded a Lien Serving a Request for Sworn Statement of Account 

 

 

Section 713.16(5) authorizes a lienor that recorded a lien to serve a Request for Sworn Statement of Account on the owner:

 

“Any lienor who is perfecting a claim of lien may serve with the claim of lien or thereafter a written demand on the owner for a written statement under oath showing:

1. The amount of the direct contract under which the lien was recorded;

2. The dates and amounts paid or to be paid by or on behalf of the owner for all improvements described in the direct contract;

3. The reasonable estimated costs of completing the direct contract under which the lien was claimed pursuant to the scope of the direct contract; and

4. If known, the actual cost of completion.”

 

 

The form of this request is different than the request served by the owner and needs to include the below warning  on the top along with a request for the 4 categories (referenced above) taken from the statute.