SERVING PRELIMINARY LIEN / PAYMENT BOND NOTICES ON PRIVATE PROJECTS
[…] Notably, because the statute says an owner or owner’s attorney should record this, if representing the general contractor, I typically suggest that the general contractor get the owner to sign the Notice (or, get the owner’s permission that it is acceptable for the general contractor to sign as a representative for purposes of the Notice).

 

(2) Filing a Lawsuit to Show Cause – Another approach to shorten a lienor’s statute of limitation to foreclose on the lien is to file a complaint pursuant to Florida Statute s. 713.21 where the clerk issues a special summons “to the lienor to show cause within 20 days why his or her lien should not be enforced by action or vacated and canceled of record.”  Fla. Stat. s. 713.21.   Any interested party can file this lawsuit and the lawsuit is typically accompanied with a fraudulent lien claim against the lienor.